Best gym retention tools
6 best member retention tools every gym owner needs in 2026
The best member retention tool for Indian gyms in 2026 is CoachFit at ₹299 a month. It identifies at-risk members who have stopped attending, sends automated WhatsApp win-back reminders at ₹0.28 per message, tracks membership expiry with weekly alerts, and shows a daily dashboard with attendance trends, revenue and pending renewals — all in one system with biometric attendance, UPI fee collection at 0% commission and no limit on members. Industry data shows that the average gym loses one in three members every year, that members inactive for 14 or more days have a 48% cancellation probability, and that acquiring a new member costs five times more than retaining one. International tools like Glofox and Gymdesk offer AI-powered churn prediction and retention dashboards, but start at $75–$99 a month in USD and lack UPI, WhatsApp and biometric support.
The list at a glance
CoachFit makes this list and ranks itself first; why is set out in its entry, along with where it is weaker. Prices for the others are as each company published them, checked on 22 September 2026.
| # | Software | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CoachFit | Best all-in-one retention system for Indian gyms | ₹299 a month or ₹2,999 a year, all features |
| 2 | Gymdesk | Best automated retention sequences for international gyms | $75 to $200 a month by member count; all features included (USD) |
| 3 | Glofox | Best AI-powered churn prediction | Reported from about $99 a month (USD) |
| 4 | PushPress | Best for CrossFit and functional fitness retention | Free for up to 100 members; Pro $159 a month; Max $229 a month (USD) |
| 5 | WellnessLiving | Best loyalty and rewards programme for retention | $69 to $349 a month (published, USD) |
| 6 | Mindbody | Best for large studios and chains needing enterprise retention | From about $79–$99 a month per location (US, USD) |
1. Best all-in-one retention system for Indian gyms
CoachFit
₹299 a month or ₹2,999 a year, all features
CoachFit is the only gym management tool under ₹500 a month that combines at-risk member identification, automated WhatsApp win-back sequences, biometric attendance tracking and UPI fee collection in one system. The "Members at risk" report flags members who have not checked in for a configurable number of days. The "Stopped coming" tracker shows how long each inactive member has been away. Membership expiry notifications alert the owner to renewals due this week, and automated WhatsApp reminders reach members before their plan lapses. The daily dashboard surfaces attendance today, daily revenue, expiring memberships and pending decisions in one view. Because CoachFit tracks attendance through biometric devices (fingerprint and face recognition via eSSL and ZKTeco), its at-risk alerts are based on actual gym visits, not self-reported check-ins or app opens.
Strong at
- "Members at risk" report: flags members inactive for a configurable number of days
- "Stopped coming" tracker with duration metrics — see how many days each member has been away
- Automated WhatsApp win-back reminders at ₹0.28 per message via the official Business API
- Membership expiry alerts: who is expiring this week, with one-tap renewal reminders
- Daily dashboard: attendance, revenue, expiring plans and pending renewals at a glance
- Biometric attendance (eSSL, ZKTeco) — at-risk data based on actual gym visits, not app opens
- Dues aged report: outstanding payments tracked by how long each member has owed
- Revenue by month, plan and branch with growth comparisons
- UPI fee collection at 0% commission — failed payments drive up to one-third of cancellations
- Unlimited members and staff at ₹299/mo — no per-member retention tool surcharge
Weaker at
- No GST invoices or return filing — it records payments and receipts for your accountant
- Reminders come from CoachFit’s WhatsApp Business number with your gym’s name, not your own number
- No branded app per gym; members use the CoachFit app
- A young product, founded in 2026
2. Best automated retention sequences for international gyms
Gymdesk
$75 to $200 a month by member count; all features included (USD)
Gymdesk is a strong retention-focused gym management platform with absence alerts (configurable threshold, e.g. 14 days), time-to-first-visit flags for new members, at-risk member lists and automated email and SMS sequences. It includes failed payment recovery with automatic retry schedules and dunning email sequences for declined cards. Gymdesk cites that a 5% churn improvement yields a 25–85% profit increase. The platform is priced at $75–$200 a month (USD) by member count with all features included on every plan.
Strong at
- Absence alerts with configurable inactivity threshold (default 14 days)
- Time-to-first-visit flags for new members (7-day default) — catches first-month dropout
- At-risk member identification lists with reporting dashboards
- Automated email sequences with editable templates for re-engagement
- Failed payment recovery: automatic retry schedules and dunning email sequences
- Missed-class nudges, birthday messages and attendance milestone notifications
- Member app for booking and progress tracking
- Retention rate, tenure and at-risk count reporting
Weaker at
- Priced in USD — $75–$200/mo depending on member count (₹6,250–₹16,700)
- No WhatsApp integration — relies on email and SMS for member communication
- No biometric attendance integration — uses app-based check-in only
- No UPI payment collection for Indian gyms
- SMS reminders cost extra in many regions
3. Best AI-powered churn prediction
Glofox
Reported from about $99 a month (USD)
Glofox (now part of ABC Fitness) has the most advanced AI churn prediction in the gym software market. Its "At Risk" report uses 16 or more behavioural data points and data from 41 million people globally to classify members into low, medium and high churn risk categories. The ML algorithm continuously improves as it learns from each gym’s data. Glofox also includes XLerate CRM with automated workflows, behaviour-triggered onboarding journeys and a branded member app. The At Risk report is available only on Boost and Elite tier plans.
Strong at
- AI-powered At Risk report using 16+ behavioural data points from 41 million member records
- ML churn prediction that classifies members into low, medium and high risk
- XLerate CRM with automated engagement workflows
- Behaviour-triggered onboarding journeys for new members
- Real-time retention dashboards with downloadable charts
- Branded member app with community features
- Automated payment recovery
Weaker at
- Custom pricing — reported from about $99/mo (USD), likely ₹8,250+ for Indian gyms
- At Risk AI report available only on higher-tier plans (Boost and Elite)
- No WhatsApp integration — communication through email, push and in-app messaging
- No UPI payment collection
- No biometric device integration (eSSL, ZKTeco)
- Primarily targets boutique fitness studios, not general Indian gyms
4. Best for CrossFit and functional fitness retention
PushPress
Free for up to 100 members; Pro $159 a month; Max $229 a month (USD)
PushPress is built for CrossFit boxes and functional fitness studios. Its retention tools include a daily at-risk member list based on dropped attendance, PushPress Grow for automated touchpoints (welcome series, milestone celebrations, re-engagement), and a "Committed Club" for public recognition of consistency streaks. It tracks failed payments and expired cards in a separate billing health dashboard. The free tier covers up to 100 members; the full retention stack costs $159–$229 a month (USD).
Strong at
- Daily at-risk member surfacing based on attendance pattern drops
- PushPress Grow: automated welcome series, milestone celebrations, re-engagement sequences
- Committed Club: public member recognition of consistency milestones
- Failed payment and expired card tracking with billing health dashboard
- Member notes with goals, referral history and personal context
- Staff app chat for member interaction — staff interactions increase return likelihood by 20%
- Free tier for up to 100 members to start
Weaker at
- Full retention stack (Pro + Grow) costs $159–$229/mo (USD), about ₹13,000–₹19,000
- Designed for CrossFit and boutique — less suited to traditional Indian gym workflows
- No WhatsApp reminders — uses email, SMS and in-app push
- No biometric attendance — uses kiosk check-in and app-based logging
- No UPI payment collection
- USD pricing with no INR billing option
5. Best loyalty and rewards programme for retention
WellnessLiving
$69 to $349 a month (published, USD)
WellnessLiving includes Isaac AI, a machine-learning churn predictor, alongside a gamified loyalty programme, a branded member app (Achieve) and a unified two-way SMS and email communication hub. The loyalty programme is notable: industry data shows that gyms with loyalty programmes see member lifetime value jump from $517 to $1,890 — a 3.7-times increase. WellnessLiving is priced at $69–$349 a month (USD).
Strong at
- Isaac AI churn predictor with machine-learning risk scoring
- Gamified loyalty programme with points, rewards and member challenges
- Branded member app (Achieve) with booking and engagement features
- Unified two-way SMS and email communication hub
- Online booking, scheduling and payment processing
Weaker at
- Priced at $69–$349/mo (USD), about ₹5,750–₹29,000 for Indian gyms
- No WhatsApp integration
- No biometric attendance support
- No UPI payment collection
- Loyalty programme features may be on higher-tier plans only
- Primarily targets North American and European markets
6. Best for large studios and chains needing enterprise retention
Mindbody
From about $79–$99 a month per location (US, USD)
Mindbody is the largest platform in the fitness industry globally. Its retention features include Smart Lists for member segmentation by visit history, AI-powered reminder sequences, win-back campaigns and post-visit feedback prompts. However, it is the most expensive option on this list, starting at about $139 a month (USD) and requiring annual contracts. It is designed for large studios and multi-location chains, not for neighbourhood gyms in India.
Strong at
- Smart Lists: segment members by visit history, spend and engagement patterns
- AI-powered automated reminder sequences
- Win-back campaigns for lapsed members
- Post-visit feedback prompts to catch dissatisfaction early
- Largest marketplace — members discover gyms through the Mindbody app
- Enterprise reporting and multi-location management
Weaker at
- Starts at about $139/mo (USD), about ₹11,600 — annual contracts required
- Full pricing can exceed $700/mo for enterprise features
- Overkill for neighbourhood and small-to-medium Indian gyms
- No WhatsApp integration
- No biometric attendance device support
- No UPI payment collection
- Complex onboarding with a steep learning curve
Why retention is the most profitable metric in your gym
The average gym in India loses one in three members every year. Industry data from the Health and Fitness Association’s 2025 benchmarking report puts the global annual retention rate at 66.4%, meaning a 33.6% annual churn rate. For a gym with 300 members paying ₹2,000 a month, that is 100 lost members and ₹24 lakh in annual revenue walking out the door.
Acquiring a new member costs five times more than retaining an existing one. A gym that spends ₹1,500 on marketing to acquire one member could have retained five existing members for the same investment. The maths is simple: retention is cheaper, faster and more profitable than acquisition. Every percentage point of churn you prevent adds directly to your bottom line.
The 14-day rule: when a member becomes at risk
Research across fitness industry datasets shows a clear threshold: members who are inactive for 14 or more days see their cancellation probability jump from 8% to 48% — a six-times increase. Members who attend fewer than four times in their first month have an 80% chance of cancelling. On the other side, members who visit two to three times a week stay 19 months longer on average, and members with four or more staff interactions are 80% more likely to return next month.
These numbers explain why at-risk member alerts are the single most valuable retention feature in any gym software. A system that flags a member at day 14 of inactivity gives the gym a window to intervene — a WhatsApp message, a phone call, a free PT session — before the member has mentally cancelled. CoachFit’s "Members at risk" report does exactly this, and because it reads attendance from biometric devices rather than app check-ins, the data is accurate.
Automated WhatsApp win-back: why it works in India
Indian gym members do not check email regularly. They do not open SMS from unknown numbers. They live on WhatsApp. An automated WhatsApp reminder sent on day 7 of inactivity, followed by a second message on day 14, followed by a renewal reminder before expiry, is the most effective win-back sequence for Indian gyms.
CoachFit sends these reminders through the official WhatsApp Business API at ₹0.28 per message. The messages come from a verified business number with the gym’s name, not a personal phone. The gym owner does not need to type or send anything manually — the system triggers messages based on attendance gaps and expiry dates. Industry data shows that win-back automation recovers 23% of at-risk members. For a gym with 300 members and 100 at-risk members a year, that is 23 members saved — worth ₹5.5 lakh in annual revenue at ₹2,000 per month.
None of the international retention tools — Gymdesk, Glofox, PushPress, WellnessLiving or Mindbody — supports WhatsApp. They rely on email, SMS and push notifications, which have lower open rates in the Indian market. WhatsApp messages in India have a 90%+ open rate; email sits at about 20%.
Failed payments: the silent retention killer
Up to one-third of gym cancellations are not voluntary — they are caused by failed payments. A credit card expires, a bank account runs low, an auto-debit mandate lapses, and the membership quietly dies. The member did not decide to leave; the system failed to collect.
In India, the payment failure problem is worse because many gyms still collect fees in cash or through manual UPI requests. There is no automatic retry, no dunning sequence, no reminder that a payment is overdue. CoachFit addresses this with its dues aged report (outstanding payments tracked by how long each member has owed), UPI collection at 0% commission directly into the gym’s bank account, and automated WhatsApp reminders for overdue fees. Gymdesk offers automatic payment retry schedules and dunning emails, but in USD and without UPI or WhatsApp.
What to look for in gym retention software
A retention tool is only as good as the data it reads and the actions it can take. Five capabilities separate real retention tools from marketing claims:
- At-risk member identification — the system flags members who have stopped attending before they cancel. This requires accurate attendance data, ideally from biometric devices rather than self-reported check-ins.
- Automated win-back messaging — triggered messages (WhatsApp in India, email or SMS elsewhere) sent without the owner typing anything, based on inactivity thresholds and expiry dates.
- Payment failure recovery — automatic retry, dunning sequences and overdue payment alerts. Up to one-third of churn is payment failure, not member choice.
- Retention dashboards — monthly retention rate, member tenure distribution, at-risk count trends and revenue impact. You cannot improve what you do not measure.
- First-month onboarding tracking — members who complete a structured onboarding programme retain at 87% after six months versus 60% without it. The software should flag new members who have not visited within their first seven days.
Which retention tool should you choose?
If you run a gym in India, CoachFit at ₹299 a month is the clear choice. It is the only retention tool that combines at-risk member alerts, automated WhatsApp win-back, biometric attendance (so the data is accurate), UPI fee collection at 0% commission and a daily dashboard showing everything that needs attention — for less than the cost of one month’s membership at most gyms.
If you run a boutique fitness studio outside India and want AI-powered churn prediction, Glofox’s At Risk report (using 16+ data points from 41 million member records) is the most sophisticated option, though it is available only on higher-tier plans at custom pricing.
If you want the best automated retention sequences with email and SMS, Gymdesk’s absence alerts, dunning sequences and milestone notifications are strong at $75–$200 a month.
If you run a CrossFit box, PushPress’s Committed Club and attendance-based at-risk surfacing are designed for your community-driven model.
The core principle is the same regardless of which tool you choose: the 14-day inactivity window is when intervention works. After 30 days, the member is mentally gone. A tool that alerts you on day 14 and sends a message automatically is worth more than a tool that gives you a churn score on day 45.
Questions
- Why is CoachFit ranked first on this list?
- CoachFit publishes this list, and ranks itself first. The reasons are in its entry, and so is where it is weaker. Every other product is described from its own published information, checked on the date shown, so you can compare them fairly.
- What is the average gym member retention rate?
- The global average gym retention rate is 66.4% annually, according to the Health and Fitness Association’s 2025 benchmarking report. This means one in three members cancels every year. Elite operators achieve under 3% monthly churn (above 70% annual retention). For Indian gyms, retention tends to be lower due to seasonal patterns, cash-based payments and fewer automated follow-ups.
- How does CoachFit help reduce gym member churn?
- CoachFit reduces churn through four mechanisms: (1) a "Members at risk" report that flags members inactive for a configurable number of days based on biometric attendance data, (2) automated WhatsApp win-back reminders sent before and after membership expiry, (3) a dues aged report that tracks overdue payments so no lapsed fee goes unnoticed, and (4) a daily dashboard showing expiring memberships and pending renewals so the owner acts before it is too late.
- Does CoachFit have churn prediction or AI?
- CoachFit identifies at-risk members based on attendance gaps and membership expiry patterns rather than an ML-based churn score. For most Indian gyms with 100–500 members, a clear "14 days inactive" alert with an automated WhatsApp win-back is more actionable than a probability percentage. Glofox offers AI-powered churn prediction using 16+ data points, but starts at about $99 a month (USD) with no WhatsApp or UPI support.
- Why is WhatsApp better than email for gym retention in India?
- WhatsApp messages in India have a 90%+ open rate compared to about 20% for email. Indian gym members check WhatsApp dozens of times a day but rarely check promotional emails. CoachFit sends automated reminders through the official WhatsApp Business API at ₹0.28 per message. International tools like Gymdesk and Glofox rely on email and SMS, which have significantly lower engagement in the Indian market.
- How much revenue does a gym lose to member churn?
- A gym with 300 members paying ₹2,000 a month that loses one-third annually (the industry average) loses 100 members and ₹24 lakh in yearly revenue. Acquiring each replacement member costs five times more than retaining the existing one. Industry data shows that win-back automation recovers 23% of at-risk members — for that 300-member gym, that is 23 members saved, worth ₹5.5 lakh a year.
- What is the 14-day rule in gym retention?
- Fitness industry research shows that when a member is inactive for 14 or more days, their cancellation probability jumps from 8% to 48% — a six-times increase. This is why the best retention tools flag members at the 14-day mark and trigger an automated win-back message. CoachFit’s at-risk report is configurable to any threshold, with 14 days as the recommended default.
- Do failed payments cause gym member cancellations?
- Yes. Up to one-third of gym cancellations are caused by failed payments, not voluntary decisions. A credit card expires, a mandate lapses, or a UPI payment bounces, and the membership quietly dies. CoachFit addresses this with UPI collection at 0% commission, a dues aged report tracking overdue amounts, and automated WhatsApp reminders for pending fees.
- How much does CoachFit cost?
- CoachFit is ₹299 a month or ₹2,999 a year for one gym, with every feature included and no limit on members or staff. Extra branches are ₹199 a month each.
Facts on this page checked on 22 September 2026.
See it with your own members
₹299 a month with everything included. 5 days free, no card.